PERSONAL VIEWS
NETA ALEXANDER
Critic, Haaretz
Top 10 Films (ranked)
Holy Motors, Toni Erdmann, Girlhood, Margaret, The Act of Killing, Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem, Moonlight, Get Out, Boyhood, Fire at Sea
Best New Filmmaker
Jordan Peele
INA DIANE ARCHER
Filmmaker; Conservator, Smithsonian
Top 10 Films (ranked)
Moonlight, Get Out, 12 Years a Slave, Us, Flight, Black Panther, Fences, I Am Not Your Negro, Precious, BlacKkKlansman
Top 10 Horror Films (ranked)
Berberian Sound Studio, The Babadook, Under the Skin, Let Me In, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, It Follows, The Witch, Raw, Mother, Melancholia
Film of the Decade
Moonlight: I felt like I had never seen a movie before.
ARI ASTER
Director, Midsommar
Films of the Decade (unranked)
45 Years, Amour, Another Year, Behind the Candelabra, Beyond the Hills, Burning, Cameraperson, Dogtooth, Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen, Force Majeure, Four Lions, The Handmaiden, Hard to Be a God, Holy Motors, The Homesman, The Immigrant, Inside Llewyn Davis, It’s Such a Beautiful Day, Margaret: Director’s Cut, The Master, No Home Movie, Nostalgia for the Light, Parasite, Phantom Thread, Play, A Separation, Silence, Stranger by the Lake, The Tree of Life, Toni Erdmann, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Under the Skin, The Wailing, Winter Sleep, The Wolf of Wall Street, Zama
SAM BARLOW
Designer, Telling Lies
Top 11 Films (unranked)
Elle, Nightcrawler, Parasite, Phantom Thread, Shame, Silver Linings Playbook, The Social Network, Under the Skin, Room, Upstream Color, You Were Never Really Here,
RAYMOND BELLOUR
Critic and author
Top 10 Films (ranked)
The Turin Horse, Restless, Mysteries of Lisbon, Differently, Molussia, Holy Motors, Photographic Memory, Leviathan, Once I Entered a Garden, Goodbye to Language, Boyhood
OPAL H. BENNETT
Producer, POV (PBS)
Top 10 Films (ranked)
Inception, A Prophet, Senna, A Separation, The Interrupters, This Is Not a Film, Leviathan (Paravel and Castaing-Taylor), Amour, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Skyfall
CHRIS BOECKMANN
Director of Programming, True/False Film Fest
Top 10 Films (ranked)
Margaret, Stranger by the Lake, Call Me by Your Name, Homeland: Iraq Year Zero, Magic Mike XXL, Leviathan (Paravel and Castaing-Taylor), Arabian Nights, The Woolworths Choir of 1979, Of Men and War, Certified Copy
Best New Filmmakers (ranked)
Guido Hendrikx, Eduardo Williams, Mati Diop, Roberto Minervini, Khalik Allah, Jodie Mack, Nathan Fielder, Madina Mustafina, Dieudo Hamadi, Rachel Rose, Véréna Paravel, Sergio Oksman, Michal Marczak, Renate Costa, RaMell Ross, Marielle Heller, Rosine Mbakam, Elizabeth Price, Adam and Zack Khalil, Patrick Wang, Blake Williams
RICHARD BRODY
Critic, The New Yorker
Best New Filmmakers (unranked)
Khalik Allah, Zia Anger, Theo Anthony, Albert Birney, Ryan Coogler, Ricky D’Ambrose, Mati Diop, Sara Fattahi, Cristina Gallego, Amandine Gay, Greta Gerwig, Marielle Heller, Eliza Hittman, Kogonada, Penny Lane, Marie Losier, Rosine Mbakam, Darius Clark Monroe, Terence Nance, Nanfu Wang
CRISTINA CACIOPPO
Programmer, Alamo Drafthouse
Top 10 Films (ranked)
Magic Mike XXL, Jackass 3D, Bad Black, The Love Witch, Flooding with Love
You’re reading a preview, subscribe to read more.
Start your free 30 days